Open Letter to the DOE from CAPR Spokane RE: Comments Re. DOE-Preliminary Draft Rule for Spokane River Instream Flow Rule
[…] However, at the 5-14-14 Spokane DOE meeting, your employee Guy Gregory when asked how the river can have a right answered that a water right is granted to people to preserve uses and this is a community right, not a right for the river which is a misnomer. His statement seems to contradict the way the various DOE’ documents state that the river has a water right. Please explain this contradiction.

2. The Washington State Constitution mentions in Article 1 (Declaration of Rights), Section 1 that “All political power is inherent in the people, and governments derive their just powers from the consent of the governed, and are established to protect and maintain INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS.” In Section 3, under Personal Rights, “No person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law.” Community rights and or rights for inanimate objects such as rivers are not listed in our WA State Constitution under the Declaration of Rights.